Knights Wrap Up UCF Invitational


Jan. 13, 2014

Complete Results

Twitter Logo Facebook Logo UCF Athletics Social Media Directory

By Andy Seeley
UCFKnights.com

ORLANDO, Fla. (UCFKnights.com) - The UCF men's tennis team opened the 2014 portion of their season over the weekend, hosting the UCF Invitational. In addition to the Knights, Louisville, TCU, Indiana, The Citadel and Rice took part in the four-day event.

UCF's Chris Barrus took co-champion honors in the Gold Draw. Barrus went 3-0 in singles play to share the title in his draw. TCU took home two of the three singles draw championships, as well as both doubles draws.

The Knights play their first dual match of the spring season Sunday, when they host Miami.

The following is a look at the champions of each draw, as well as a complete list of results from the UCF Invitational:

UCF Invitational Results - Jan. 9-12, 2014

Black Draw Singles Champion - Nick Chappell (TCU)

Gold Draw Singles Co-Champions - Michael LIppens (Louisville) /Chris Barrus (UCF)

White Draw Singles Champion - Facundo Lugones (TCU)

Black Draw Doubles Champions - Chappell/Stein (TCU)

Gold Draw Doubles Champions - Gonzalez/Alfonson (TCU)

Thursday, January 9th

Black Draw Singles:
Srikar Allen (Rice) def. Albert Wagner (Louisville) 6-5(4), 6-4
Nick Chappell (TCU) def. Sven Lalic (Indiana) 6-4,6-3
Sebastian Stiefelmeyer (Louisville) def. Tommy Bennett (Rice) 6-4,6-4
Arnau Dachs (TCU) def. Demitrije Tasic (Indiana) 6-1, 6-0
Adam Gustafsson (Rice) def. Van Donrongsri (Louisville) 6-1, 6-4
Facundo Lugones (TCU) def. Elliott Yee (Indiana) 6-4, 6-5(6)

Gold Draw Singles:
Trey Daniel (TCU) def. Stefan Lugonjic (Indiana) 6-2, 6-1
Chris Simich (Louisville) def. David Warren (Rice) 6-2, 6-4
Michael Lippens (Louisville) def. Zack Yablon (Rice) 5-6(5), 6-5(5), 6-1
Hudson Blake (TCU) def. Matthew McCoy (Indiana)  6-4, 0-6, 6-5(2)
Andres Alfonzo (TCU) def. Kellen Bates (Indiana) 6-4, 6-4

White Draw Singles:
Jeff Brown (Louisville) def. Gustavo Gonzalez (Rice) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Eric Bonfre (Louisville) def. Henrik Munch (Rice) 6-3, 3-6, 6-0
Jhonatan Gonzalez (TCU) def. Chris Essick (Indiana) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Blake Wiggins (Indiana) def. Michael Sellito (TCU) 6-1, 6-4
Will Stein (TCU) def. Alekzander Davila (Indiana) 6-4, 6-1
Felipe Frias (Louisville) def. Leif Berger (Rice) 8-2

Black Draw Doubles:
Steifelmeyer/Damrongsri (Louisville) def. Bennett/Warren (Rice) 6-4
Wagner/Simich (Louisville) def. Alla/Berger (Rice) 6-4
Chappell/Stein (TCU) def. Lalic/Tasi (Indiana) 6-5(6)
Daniel/Dachs (TCU) def. Lugonjic/Essick (Indiana) 6-3

Gold Draw Doubles:
Blake/Lugones (TCU) def. Yee/Davila (Indiana) 6-1
Gornet/Elizando (Louisville) def. Yablon/Gustafsson (Rice) 6-1
Brown/Bonfre (Louisville) def. Gonzalez/Andrews (Rice) 6-3
Wiggins/Gonzalez (TCU) def. McCoy/Sallito (Indiana) 6-3

Friday, January 10th

Black Draw Singles:
Nick Chappell (TCU) def. Debastian Stiefelmeyer (Louisville) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Arnau Dachs (TCU) def. Albert Wagner (Louisville) 6-0, 4-6, 6-5(6)
Andres Alfonzo (TCU) def. Luis Elizondo (Louisville) 6-4, 6-1
Sven Lalic (Indiana) def. Matthew Gladstone (UCF) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(6)
Dimic Tasic (Indiana) def. Amar Hromic (UCF) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Kiku Aulina (UCF) def. Stefan Lagonijic (Indiana) 7-6, 6-1
Van Damongsri (Louisville) def Elliott Sperr (Citadel) 5-6(4), 6-2, 6-0|
Alex Gornet (Louisville) def Peter Bleach (Citadel) 6-2, 6-3
Michael Lippens (Louisville) def Jackson Pride (Citadel) 6-1, 6-1


Gold Draw Singles:
Chris Barrus (UCF) def. Chris Essick (Indiana) 6-3, 6-0
Inaki Espindola (UCF) def. Elliot Yee (Indiana) 6-4, 6-2
Van Damronsri (Louisville) def. Jhonatan Gonzalez (TCU)
Chris Simich (Louisville) def. Trey Daniel (TCU) 6-3, 5-6(4), 6-3
Alex Gornet (Louisville) def. Hudson Blake (TCU) 6-3, 6-4
Jesse Flores (UCF) def. Mike Sellito (Indiana) 6-2, 6-7(4), 6-1
Eric Bonfre (Louisville) def Oliver Dedding (Citadel) 6-2, 6-3
Felipe Frias (Louisville) def Joe Bove (Citadel) 6-2, 6-0
Chris Simich (Louisville) def Connor Grady (Citadel) 6-0, 6-0

White Draw Singles:
Michael Lippens (Louisville) def. Will Stein (TCU) 6-5(3), 6-3
Facundo Lugones (TCU) def. Eric Bonfre (Louisville) 0-6, 6-5(14), 6-4
Jeffrey Brown (Louisville) def. Blake Wiggins (TCU) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
Reece Acree (UCF) def Matt McCoy (Indiana) 6-4, 6-2
Jose Sangroniz (UCF) def Kellen Bates (Indiana) 6-2, 6-4
Arjun Watane (UCF) def. Alex Davila (Indiana) 6-1, 6-2

Black Draw Doubles:
Chappell/Stein (TCU) def. Stiefelmeyer/Damrongsri (Louisville) 6-1
Wagner/Simich (Louisville) def. Daniel/Lugones (TCU) 6-5(4)
Hromic/Flores (UCF) def. Sperr/Berkible (Citadel) 8-4
Gladstone/Aulina (UCF) def. Pride/Bleach (Citadel) 8-2
Elizondo/Gornet (Louisville) def. Pride/Bleach(Citadel) 6-1
Wagner/Simich (Louisville) def. Sperr/Dedding (Citadel) 6-2


Gold Draw Doubles:
Barrus/Acree (UCF) def. Grady/Dedding (Citadel) 8-3
Gonzalez/Alfonso (TCU) def. Elizondo/Gornet (Louisville) 6-5(4)
Wiggins/Blake (TCU) def. Lippens/Brown (Louisville) 6-3
Brown/Derograt (Louisville) def Bove/Berkible (Citadel) 6-0

Saturday, January 11th

Black Draw Singles
Nick Chappell (TCU) def. Matthew Gladstone (UCF) 6-4, 6-3
Arnau Dachs (TCU) def. Kiku Aulina (UCF) 6-4, 6-1
Facundo Lugones (TCU) def. Amar Hromic (UCF) 3-6, 6-5, 6-4
Sven Lalic (Indiana) def Sebastian Stiefelmeyer (Louisville) 6-3, 7-5
Alex Gornet (Louisville) def Dima Tasic (Indiana) 6-4, 6-2
Albert Wagner (Louisville) def Elliott Yee (Indiana) 6-1, 6-3

Gold Draw Singles
Chris Barrus (UCF) def. Andres Alfonso (TCU) 5-6, 6-3, 6-2
Inaki Espindola (UCF) def. Trey Daniel (TCU) 2-6, 6-5(4), 6-5(6)
Jhonatan Gonzalez (TCU) def. Jesse Flores (UCF) 6-2, 6-1
Chris Simich (Louisville) def Stefan Lubanijie (Indiana) 6-2, 6-1
Van Damongsri (Louisville) def Chris Essick (Indiana) 6-2, 6-3
Michael Lippens (Louisville) def Matt McCoy (Indiana) 6-0, 6-0


White Draw Singles
Will Stein (TCU) def Reece Acree (UCF) 6-2, 6-3
Jose Sangroniz (UCF) def. Hudson Blake (TCU) 5-6, 6-2, 6-3
Blake Wiggins (TCU) def. Arjun Watane (UCF) 6-4, 6-3
Jeff Brown (Louisville) def Mike Sellito (Indiana) 6-1, 6-4
Eric Bonfre (Louisville) def Kellen Bates (Indiana) 6-3, 6-1
Felipe Frias (Louisville) def Alek Daliva (Indiana) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Black Draw Doubles
Dachs/Daniel (TCU) def. Hromic/Flores (UCF) 6-4
Aulina/Gladstone (UCF) def. Alfonzo/Gonzalez (TCU) 6-5(5)
Lalic/Tasic (Indiana) def. Gladstone/Aulina (UCF) 8-3
Espindola/Barrus (UCF) def. Lagonijic/Essick (Indiana) 8-5
Wagner/Simich (Louisville) def Lalic/Tasic (Indiana) 8-1
Stiefelmeyer/Demrongsri (Louisville) def Lugunijic/Essick (Indiana) 8-1

Gold Draw Doubles
Blake/Lugones (TCU) def. Barrus/Espindola (UCF) 6-4
Acree/Sangroniz (UCF) def. Wiggins/Stein (TCU) 6-3
Sellito/Yee (Indiana) def. Acree/Sangroniz (UCF) 9-7
Bates/McCoy (Indiana) def. Flores/Watane (UCF) 8-5
Gornet/Bonfre (Louisville) def. Yee/Sellito (Indiana) 8-6
Elizondo/Brown (Louisville) def. Bates/McCoy (Indiana) 8-4 

Sunday, January 12

Black Draw Singles:
Nick Chappell (TCU) def. Striker Alla (Rice) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Chris Simich (Louisville) def. Kiku Aulina (UCF) 6-5(5), 6-5(4)
Chris Barrus (UCF) def. Sebastian Stiefel (Louisville) 6-3, 6-3
Van Damongsri (Louisville) def. Inaki Espindola (UCF)
Tony Bennett (Rice) def. Arnau Dachs (TCU) 6-4, 6-2
Trey Daniel (TCU) def. Adam Gustafsson (Rice) 6-1, 6-5(4)
Sven Lalic (Indiana) def. Elliott Sperr (Citadel) 6-3, 6-2
Dmitrije Tasic (Indiana) def. Dillon Berkabile (Citadel) 6-1, 6-0 

Gold Draw Singles:
Michael Lippens (Louisville) def. Jose Sangroniz (UCF) 6-0, 6-1
Luis Elizondo (Louisville) def Jesse Flores (UCF) 6-2, 6-2
Eric Bonfre (Louisville) def. Reece Acree (UCF) 6-3, 6-3
Max Andrews (Rice) def. Andres Alfonzo (TCU)  6-2, 6-4
Jhonaton Gonzalez (TCU) def. David Warren (Rice) 6-5(6), 6-0
Will Stein (TCU) def Henrik Munch (Rice) 6-3, 6-2
Elliott Yee (Indiana) def. Peter Bleach (Citadel) 6-1, 6-3
Matthew McCoy (Indiana) def. Oliver Dedding (Citadel) 6-3, 6-0
Chris Essick (Indiana) def. Jackson Pride (Citadel) 6-0, 6-3 

White Draw Singles:
Hudson Blake (TCU) def Leif Berger (Rice) 6-1, 6-4
Blake Wiggins (TCU) def. Zack Yablon (Rice) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
Arjun Watane (UCF) def. Jeff Brown (Louisville) 6-4, 5-6(2), 6-5(2)
Kellen Bates (Indiana) def. Bove (Citadel) 6-1, 6-2
Stefan Lugonjic (Indiana) def. Grady (Citadel) 6-0, 6-1
Alekzander Davila (Indiana) def. Bove (Citadel) 6-0, 6-1
Michael Sellitto (Indiana) def. Jackson Pride (Citadel) 6-4, 6-3
Chris Essick (Indiana) def. Grady (Citadel) 6-3, 6-2

Black Draw Singles:
Gornet/Simich (Louisville) def. Hromic/Flores (UCF) 6-3
Wagner/Brown (Louisville) def. Aulina/Gladstone (UCF) 6-4
Chappell/Stein (TCU) def. Bennett/Warren (Rice) 6-4
Dachs/Daniel (TCU) def. Alla/Berger (Rice) 6-4
Lalic/ Tasic (Idiana) def. Sperr/Berkabile (Citadel) 8-1
Essick/Lugonjic (Indiana) def. Pride/Bleach (Citadel) 9-7 

Gold Draw Doubles:
Damongsri/Bonfre (Louisville) def. Barrus/Espindola (UCF) 6-4
Acree/Sangroniz (UCF) def Derograt/Buffington (Louisville) 6-1
Lugones/Gonzales (TCU) def Andrews/Gustafsson (Rice) 6-4
Alfonzo/Blake (TCU) def. Mundi/Gonzalez (Rice) 6-2
Yee/Sellitto (Indiana) def. Grady/Dedding (Citadel) 8-1
Bates/McCoy (Indiana) def Sperr-Bleach (Citadel) 8-4


 

 

OFFICIAL MERCHANDISE OF UCF ATHLETICS